Skip to main content
FACULTY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
|
HARVARD.EDU
Harvard University Herbaria & Libraries
Contact
Visit
Databases
Search
Collections
Herbaria
Digital Resources
Use Policies
Research
Taxonomy
Floristics & Monography
Plant & Fungal Phylogenetics
Paleobotany
Plant Speciation and Local Adaptation
Forest Ecosystem Carbon Dynamics
Publications
About HPB
Orders & Access
For Authors
Libraries
Libraries' Collections
Harvard's Online Library Catalog (HOLLIS)
Archives Collections
Digital Collections
Use of the Libraries
Hours
Resources
Services
Permissions
Libraries Staff
Online Exhibits
News & Events
News
Events
People
About
Visit
Contact
History
Search Hints
Use Policy
Botanists
Publications
Specimens
Images
Taxa
Hu Cards
ECON Artifacts
Contribute
Comments
Index of Botanical Specimens
Name
Sapindaceae
Authorship
Rank
Family
NomenclaturalStatus
NomLeg
Placed in
Life
Contains
Acerinium
Unger, 1842
Acerites
Viviani, 1833
Acladodea
Agrilus
Akea
Akeesia
Alatococcus
Acev.-Rodr.
Alectryon
Allophylastrum
Acev.-Rodr.
Allophyllus
Gleditsch
Allophylus
Linnaeus
Allosanthus
Amesiodendron
Hu
Amirola
Pers.
Anomosanthes
Anoumabia
Aphania
Aphanococcus
Apiocarpos
Apiocarpus
Montrouz.
Aporetica
Aporhiza
Aporrhiza
Arfeuillea
Arytera
Atalaya
Athyana
(Grisebach) Radlkofer
Averrhoidium
Baillon
Azamara
Hochst. ex Rchb.
Balsas
J.Jiménez Ram. & K.Vega
Beguea
Bemarivea
Bima
Noronha
Bizonula
Blighia
Blighiopsis
Blomia
Bonannia
Boniodendron
Bottegoa
Bridgesia
Bertero ex Cambessedes
Camptolepis
Cardiophyllarium
Cardiospermum
Linnaeus
Carpidiopterix
Casimira
Scopoli
Castanella
Castanospora
Chiarinia
Chimborazoa
H. T. Beck
Chonopetalum
Chouxia
Chytranthus
Cnemidiscus
Cnesmocarpon
Adema
Comatoglossum
Cominia
Conchopetalum
Conghas
Wall. ex Hiern
Corindum
Mill.
Corvinia
Cossignia
Cossinia
Comm. ex Lam.
Cotylodiscus
Crossonephelis
Cubilia
Cupania
Linnaeus
Cupaniopsis
Cupanites
W.P.Schimper, 1874
Cupanoides
Bowerbank, 1840
Cururu
Miller
Cussambium
Danatophorus
Blume
Deinbollia
Delavaya
Delpya
Diacarpa
Dialiopsis
Diatenopteryx
Radlkofer
Dicranopetalum
Dictyoneura
Didymococcus
Digonocarpus
Dilodendron
Radlkofer
Dimereza
Dimocarpus
Dipherocarpus
Llanos
Diploglottis
Diplokeleba
N. E. Brown
Diplopeltis
Endlicher
Diplopetalon
Spreng.
Dipterodendron
Radlkofer
Distichostemon
Dittelasma
Djambioxylon
R.Kräusel, 1922
Dodonaea
Miller
Dodonaeaecarpum
G.Andreánszky, 1956
Dodonaeites
Saporta, 1865
Donatophorus
Zipp.
Doratoxylon
Doratoxylum
Eccremanthus
Elattostachys
Empleurosma
Enourea
Ephielis
Schreb.
Eriandrostachys
Eriocoelum
Erioglossum
Ernstingia
Scop.
Erythrophysa
Erythrophysopsis
Euchorium
Ekman & Radlkofer
Euonymoides
Sol. ex A.Cunn.
Euphoria
Euphoriaecarpum
P.Menzel, 1914
Euphorianthus
Euphoriopsis
Massalongo, 1852
Eurycorymbus
Exothea
Macfadyen
Filicium
Fraasia
Unger, 1850
Ganophyllum
Gelonium
Gereaua
Buerki & Callm.
Glenniea
Gloeocarpus
Glossolepis
Gongrodiscus
Gongrospermum
Guindilia
Hooker & Arnott
Guioa
Handeliodendron
Haplocoelopsis
Davies
Haplocoelum
Harpullia
Roxburgh
Hebecoccus
Hedyachras
Hemigyrosa
Heterodendrum
Hippobromus
Hirania
Thulin
Hoilbrenckia
Hornea
Hossayanthus
Houssayanthus
Hunziker
Howethoa
Rauschert
Hypelate
Hypseloderma
Irina
Jagera
Jurighas
L. ex Kuntze
Koelreuteria
Koon
Laccodiscus
Lachnopetalum
Laetji
Osbeck ex Steud.
Lamprospermum
Lasianthemum
Klotzsch
Lecaniodiscus
Lepiderema
Lepidocupania
Buerki, Callm., Munzinger & Lowry
Lepidopetalum
Lepisanthes
Litchi
Sonnerat
Llagunoa
Ruiz & Pavon
Lophostigma
Radlkofer
Loxodiscus
Lychnodiscus
Macphersonia
Magonia
A. St.-Hilaire
Mahoe
Majidea
Manongarivea
Matayba
Aublet
Melanodiscus
Meleagrinex
Melicocca
Linnaeus
Melicoccus
P. Browne
Melicopsidium
Mesonephelium
Pierre
Mischarytera
(Radlkofer) H. Turner
Mischocarpus
Mischocodon
Molinaea
Monopleurophyllum
G.Andreánszky, 1959
Monopteris
Klotzsch
Moulinsia
Blume
Moulinsia
Cambessedes
Namataea
D.W.Thomas & D.J.Harris
Nassavia
Neoarytera
Callm., Buerki, Munzinger & Lowry
Neotina
Nephelium
Linnaeus
Omalocarpus
Orbignya
Ornitrophe
Otolepis
Otonephelium
Otonychium
Otophora
Palaealectryon
E.M.Reid & M.E.J.Chandler, 1933
Palaoea
Pancovia
Willdenow
Pappea
Paracaridilophus
Paranephelium
Paullinia
Linnaeus
Pavieasia
Pedicellia
Pentascyphus
Penteune
F.von Mueller, 1874
Phaeocarpus
Phialodiscus
Phyllotrichum
Picrodendron
Pistaciopsis
Placioscyphus
Placodiscus
Plagioscyphus
Pleioclinis
F.von Mueller, 1883
Poculodiscus
Podonephelium
Pometia
Pometioxylon
U.Prakash & P.P.Tripathi, 1970
Porocystis
Radlkofer
Prostea
Cambessedes
Pseudatalaya
Pseudima
Radlkofer
Pseudolitchi
Pseudonephelium
Pseudopancovia
Pseudoprotorhus
Pseudopteris
Racaria
Radlkofera
Ratonia
de Candolle
Rhysotoechia
Rutilia
Sacropteryx
Sapindaceaepites
B.Biswas, 1962
Sapindoidea
Kirchheimer, 1936
Sapindophyllum
Ettingshausen, 1869
Sapindopsis
Fontaine, 1889
Sapindopsoxylon
J.P.Pfeiffer & F.C.van Heurn, 1928
Sapindospermum
E.M.Reid & M.E.J.Chandler, 1933
Sapindoxylon
R.Kräusel, 1922
Sapindus
Linnaeus
Sarcopteryx
Sarcotoechia
Schleichera
Schmidelia
Linnaeus
Schmiedeliopsis
Felix, 1882
Scorodendron
Blume, 1849
Scorododendron
Scyphonychium
Scyphopetalum
Scytalia
Gaertn.
Semarillaria
Seriana
Willd., 1799
Seriania
Schumacher
Serjania
Miller
Sinoradlkofera
F. G. Meyer
Sisyrolepis
Smelophyllum
Spanoghea
Stadmania
Lam., 1793
Stadmannia
Stadtmannia
Lam. ex Poir.
Stelechospermum
Stocksia
Storthocalyx
Streptostigma
Thwaites
Strophiodiscus
Synima
Talisia
Aublet
Talisiopsis
Thinouia
Triana & Planchon
Thouinia
Poiteau
Thouinidium
Radlkofer
Thouinopsis
MacGinitie, 1941
Thraulococcus
Thyana
Hamilton
Tikalia
Lundell
Tina
Roem. & Schult.
Tinopsis
Toechima
Tondin
Toulicia
Aublet
Trigonachras
Trigonis
Trigonocarpus
Tripha
Noronha
Tripterocarpus
Meisner
Tripterodendron
Radlkofer
Tristira
Tristiropsis
Tsingya
Tulicia
Post & Kuntze
Uitenia
Noronha
Ungnadia
Urvillea
Kunth
Usubis
Valenzuelia
Bertero ex Cambessedes
Vargasia
Bertero ex Sprengel
Vitenia
Noronha ex Cambess.
Vouarana
Xanthoceras
Xerospermum
Zanha
Zollingeria
Zygolepis
Holdings
9 Specimens held in the Harvard University Herbaria identified as Sapindaceae
Identification made in
[no date] (9)